Hachimantai Hiking Bus

Now the Latest Hiking Bus from Morioka to Mt.Hachimantai Peak has been Published.

This stops at recommended spots that are best for summer activities after the ski season: lots of lakes and hiking trails in Mt. Hachimantai, the mysterious haunted-look site called “Midoriga-oka village.” What you shouldn’t miss is the “Dragon Eye Watching” and “Snow Walls” that show up for only a couple of weeks right after the mountain opened.  
This Hachimantai Hiking Bus help your comfortable trip in Hachimantai taking you not only to the hiking trails or sightseeing spots, but also to good cozy hotels and wonderful hot springs the folks love.
Stay for a little while and enjoy fully you trip in Hachimantai.

 

Time Schedules in Each Seasons

Stop’s Name

(Spots to See & Do)

Time Schedules (Available Everyday in these seasons below.)

Spring
(April 27th– May 19th)

Summer
(May 20th– September 30th)

Autumn
(October 1st– October 21st)

To Mt.Hachimantai

To

Morioka

To

Mt.Hachimantai

To

Morioka

To

Mt.Hachimantai

To

Morioka

Stop No.3
at Morioka Stn.

See more:
How to take a bus to Hachimantai

9:10

15:55

9:10

17:10

9:10

16:55

Tohoku Highway

1.  Matchan Market

(Ehatove Volcano Museum)

9:43

15:14

9:43

16:37

9:43

16:14

2. Hachimantai Sakura Park

9:50★1

15:10

9:50★1

16:30

9:50★1

16:10

(Aspite Market)

10:00

14:48★2

10:00

16:18

10:00

15:48

3. Matsuo Mine Museum

(Kanazawa Spring)

10:02

14:45

10:02

16:15

10:02

15:45

Hachimantai Heights Hotel

10:07

14:40

10:07

16:10

10:07

15:40

Hachimantai Rising-sun Hotel

10:09

14:38

10:09

16:08

10:09

15:38

4. Hachimantai Onsen Area

10:11

14:36

10:11

16:06

10:11

15:36

Hachimantai Mountain Hotel
(Hachimantai Ski Resort)

10:13

14:34

10:13

16:04

10:13

15:34

 Hachimantai Royal Hotel

10:16

14:31

10:16

16:01

10:16

15:31

4. Matsukawa Onsen

(Matsukawa Geothermal Powerplant)

10:33

14:18

10:28

15:48

10:33

15:18

Hachimantai Jukai Line

5. Toshichi Onsen

10:56

13:54

10:51

15:24

10:56

14:54

6. Mt.Hachimantai Peak

11:00

13:50

10:55

15:20

11:00

14:50

(Dragon Eye Watching)

11:10

13:40

11:05

15:10

11:10

14:40

Hachimantai Aspite Line

Kuroyachi

(Bear Spring & Kuroyachi Wetland)

11:15

(9. Snow Wall)

13:35

11:10

15:05

11:15

14:35

7. Chausu-guchi

(Chausu Hiking Trail)

11:20

(9. Snow Wall)

13:30

11:15

15:00

11:20

14:30

8. Gozaisho

(Matsuo Mine Village Site “Midoriga-oka”)

11:30

(9. Snow Wall)

13:20

11:25

14:50

11:30

14:20

◎The buses might be late depends on traffic.
★1 10 minutes for customers from the shuttle bus for guests of Hachimantai/Appi area.   
★2 About 20 minutes for guests to change shuttle buses.
 Feel free to contact Hachimantai Tourism Association about the shuttle bus service for guests.

Recommended Spots around Each Stops

Ehatove Volcano Museum

1. Matchan Market & Ehatove Volcano Museum
 This is a small market that sells fresh fruits, vegetables, eggs that are from Hachimantai. Small meals are available. 
 Ehatove Volcano Museum in right next door, where you can take a look at how local people get along with the active volcanoes such as Mt.Iwate and Mt.Hachimantai. The demonstration from a local staff about the avalanche blocks in the mountains is interesting to see. 

 

 

 

Aspite Market in May

2. Hachimantai Sakura Park and Aspite Market
 Go ahead and chill at the Sakura Park, where you can chill and walk in beautiful cherry blossoms on small hills.
 Aspite Market stands on the other side of the road, where you can enjoy the fresh coffee brewed with the honored local spring “Kanazawa Spring.” 
 Many of tourists have a break here with coffee since there is no cafes or restaurants from here to the peak of Hachimantai. 

 

 

 

Inside of Matsuo Mine Museum

3. Matsuo Mine Museum
You will see the mysterious scenery “Midoriga-oka Village,” the site of old mine village in the middle of Mt.Hachimantai at the Gozaisyo bus stop.  The spot that tells you about this mysterious site is Matsuo Mine Museum. This facility tells about how much the village prospered to be called “the most prospered mine site of Asia.” So many things to take a look at the people’s life at that time. Don’t worry about the language barrier! You can see how they lived in the mine village from all those exhibits.
 “Kanazawa Spring,” the spring water honored by “A Hundred Exquisite Spring Water,” is just a kilometer away from this bus stop. It’s gushing out from the deep down after the long time going through underground for 20 years.

4. Hachimantai Onsen Area & Matsukawa Onsen

Matsukawa’s Egg Boiling in Pure Hot Spring

 These two areas are the the other accommodation and outdoor activity area as well as Appi.
 Excellent outdoor activities and hotels such as  Mountain Hotel of Hachimantai Ski resort and Hachimantai Heights Hotel are in Hachimantai Onsen Area. 

Matsukawa Onsen, being loved by people from all over Japan, has quite beautiful atmosphere according to seasnons. Many colors of green in summer, full of color leaves in autumn and all white and gray in winter. 

 

 

 

 

 

Geothermal Dyeing. A Scarf Inspired by “Dragon Eye.”

 The most recommended activity here is Geothermal Dying, which is only one in this planet, using the perfect steam for multicolor dying from Matsukawa Geothermal Power Plant. The Power Plant, the fourth oldest geothermal power plant in the world, is in walking distance about 500m west from Matsukawa Onsen.
See More:
Mountain Hotel
Hachimantai Heights
Matsukawa Onsen
Alpine Rose
Geothermal Dying

 

 

Open-air Baths at Toshichi Onsen

5. Toshichi Onsen
 This is an onsen getting along with nature in Hachimantai National Park. The fine mad at the bottom of the bath tabs reminds you of a relaxing spa. No obstacles between the tabs and nature, which make you feel so free to let you walk out freely.  

 

See More: Toshichi Onsen

 

 

 

Dragon Eye Watching in April

6. Mt.Hachimantai Peak
This peak divides Iwate and Akita. It is where the newly discovered spot called “Dragon Eye” is. The mysterious scenery shows up only in early spring, which you can’t miss it. The feeling of fulfillment when you got there on your own and the beauty of Dragon Eye will be the climax of your trip. Even after the season of Dragon Eye, this mountain has lots of fascinating spots: its peak let you see all over Iwate and the trail is really exciting as if you were on your big journey.  All of them will amaze you so much not to feel tired from walk.

See More: Dragon Eye Watching

 

 

7. Chausu-guchi
 Another trail is at this bus stop.
 This trail has a different scenery as the one at the peak.
 It is more like a trail in a forest than in a vast plateau that the other one has.  

 

 

8. Gozaisho
 A massive black chunk of buildings is standing on a hill surrounded by nature. That’s the old mine site when millions of people once lived in “Midoriga-oka Village.” This massive black chunks are actually apartments those people lived in, telling the history of the rich mine village that even had a hospital and a theater. 
  Matsuo Mine Museum exhibits how the people was like and enjoyed their life at that time. 

 

Huge Snow Walls in May

9. Hachimantai Snow Wall

Oh, the Great Wall of China? No, it’s the Great “Snow” Wall of Japan!
The longest snow wall in Japan at 27km along Aspite Line from Gozaisho to the Peak of Mt. Hachimantai.
It gets over 8 meters, more than 4 times as your height. 
The sooner this Hachimantai Hiking Bus is available, the better to see this wall.  This overwhelming scenery is available only in April and May.

See More: Hachimantai Snow Wall

 

 

【Tickets: Available in the day of the purchase.】

① One-way Ticket

General ¥1,300
Child ¥650

Morioka Stn. – Hachimantai Peak

② One-way Ticket with Free Ride To/From Hotel

General ¥1,800

Child ¥900

Morioka Stn. ⇔ Hachimantai Peak ⇔ Hachimantai Onsen Area/Matsukawa Onsen

③ Hachimantai One-day Pass

General ¥1,300

Child ¥650

Available in all over
Hachimantai Hiking Area

・Local buses are available with this ticket in this hiking area as well as Hachimantai Hiking Bus.

④Matsukawa/Hachimantai Onsen Pass
(Round-trip with Onsen Ticket)

¥2,100

Morioka Stn. ⇔ Hachimantai Onsen Area/Matsukawa Onsen

  • Please purchase before you get on the bus. 

【Available Ticket Counters】

  • Morioka Bus Information Center
  • Matsuo-hachimantai Visitor Center at Aspite Market
  • Hachimantai-peak Rest House
  • Hotels in Hachimantai
    • Hachimantai Heights, Hachimantai Rising-sun Hotel, Hachimantai Royal Hotel
    • Japanese Hotel Kyoun-so in Matsukawa Onsen

【Free Tour Guide Available】
 Free hiking guide is available in summer and autumn.

Free Tour-guide Service

Sorry! We don’t have this service in Spring: April 27th– May 19th.

Mt.Hachimantai Peak Hiking

(1hr.&30mins.)

May 20th– June 30th
October 1st– October 21st

Mt.Hachimantai Rest House →

Kagami Lake (Dragon-eye Spot) & Megane Lake → Peak of Mt.Hachimantai → Gama Lake & Yahata Lake View Spot →Mikaeri Ridge → Mt.Hachimantai Rest House

Mt.Hachimantai Peak & Yahata Lake Hiking

(2hrr.&30mins.)

July 1st– September 30th

Mt.Hachimantai Rest House → Kagami Lake & Megane Lake → Peak of Mt.Hachimantai → Gama Lake & Yahata Lake View Spot → Genta Wakare → Mikaeri Ridge →Mt.Hachimantai Rest House

 

Contact Us 

  • Northern Iwate Transportation Inc. TEL: 019-641-1212
  • Hachimantai Tourism Association TEL: 0195-78-3500